Program Areas


Animal Science

  • Forage Management,
  • Dairy nutrition, Kellog
  • Reproductive physiology, Kreider
  • Metabolic physiology, Piper
  • Beef Production, Brown
  • Swine Production, Maxwell
  • Beef, Swine, Sheep processing, Pohlman

Biological and Agricultural Engineering

  • Rice processing
  • oultry processing

Crops, Soils, and Environmental Sciences

Breeding

  • Wheat and Oats, Bacon
  • Soybean, Chen
  • Cotton, Stewart

Crop Physiology

  • Cotton, Oosterhuis
  • Soybeans, Purcell
  • Forages, West
  • Weeds , Burgos

Crop Production Systems

  • Seed Technology, Longer
  • Environmental, Soil, and Water Science
  • Plant Root Environment,
  • Waste Management - Water Quality USDA, Daniel
  • Soil Chemistry,
  • Water Quality USDA, Moore
  • Soil-Classification, Rutledge
  • Soil Fertility-Soil Testing, Slaton
  • Soil Physics, GIS,
  • Soil Microbiology, Wolf

Weed Science and Pesticide Residues

  • Pesticide Residue, Mattice
  • Soybean, Oliver
  • Horticultural and Row Crops Talbert
  • Cotton, McClelland

Entomology

  • Biological Control, Kring, Young
  • Grains, corn, grain sorghum, and wheat, Kring
  • Insect Pathology, cotton and soybean,
  • Forestry, Stephen
  • Fruit, Johnson
  • Vegetables, McLeod
  • Turf and Ornamentals, Musick

Food Science

  • Postharvest Physiology, Buescher
  • Fruit Processing, Crandall
  • Raw and Processed Horticultural Quality,
  • Value-added Food ingredients, Hettiarachchy
  • Product Development of juice and wine, Morris

Horticulture

  • Ornamental physiology,
  • Turfgrass management,
  • Ornamental horticulture,
  • Vegetable breeding, Morelock
  • Sports Turf management, Richardson
  • Fruit tree physiology, management and breeding, Rom

Plant Pathology

  • Plant Viruses-Biological vectors, Gergerich
  • Wheat and turfgrass, Milus
  • Nematode biology and management,
  • Nematode taxonomy and morphology, Robbins
  • Soybean diseases, Rupe
  • Rice and grain sorghum diseases, TeBeest

Poultry Science

  • Poultry Breeding and Genetics, Anthony
  • Nutritional Biochemistry , Barnes
  • Physiology, Bottje
  • Parasitologist, Chapman
  • Extension Poultry Health Veterinarian, Clark
  • Poultry Nutrition, Coon, Emmert
  • Immunology, Erf
  • Reproductive Physiology, Kirby
  • Molecular Genetics, Okimoto
  • Poultry Veterinarian,
  • Poultry Products / Food Science, A.Waldroup
  • Poultry Nutrition. W. Waldroup
  • Physiology, Wideman
  • Physiology USDA, Balog, W. Huff ,Rath
  • Microbiology USDA, G. Huff